Jun 282016
 

Congratulations to Chris ‘Crab’ Gayen, spiritual leader of the Whites ‘Drinking XI’, for reaching the 200 game milestone last week. Quite an achievement for a man who’d already played at 11 other clubs and had officially retired, before being coaxed back into football in 2004. Since then he’s managed to win  a couple of B’s Best & Fairest awards, be part of a Cup winning team & even coached for a season. Well done old man.

Jun 162015
 

A big congratulations to Simon Clarke, Callum Davidson and Fairuz Jum’ee who all played their 50th games for the club on Saturday.  A great  day overall with 10 pts out of 12 for the Uni Whites.

And a belated congrats to Amir Khasanov who played his 50th against Windsor the week before.

May 082015
 

Note! Squads will not be posted to the website next week – make sure you have signed up to TeamApp!

Also note ground change: C’s and D’s playing at Grads Oval

Any questions re selections, contact your coach (note Matt’s new number).

A’s – be at the BBQ no later than 1pm

No match.  Come out and support the other teams!

B’s – be there no later than 1:45pm (kickoff 2.30pm)

**NOTE LATE KICK OFF**

STAY WARM before the game.
Post on Facebook if you need a ride.
Bring molds & studs.
Musty you have shirt washing duties this week.

OUR AIMS FROM KICK OFF:

  • Play our game and achieve 80% possession – in attacking half.
  • Behind the ball when we lose it, then press.
  • Keep clean sheet.

Callum
Joe
James
Max
Paul
Kirsten
Steve
Lewis
Alan
Alex M
Macca (c)
Musty *Shirt Washing Duty This Week
Amir

C’s – be there no later than 1:30pm (kickoff 2.30pm)

(1) Dan Aikin (Capt)
(2) Hubi
(3) Jacko
(4) Bockie
(5) Ed Mitchell
(6) Damo
(7) Rob Scammell
(8) Crab Stix
(9) Liam
(10) Chris R
(11) Ian Hendrie Jnr
(12) Harry Smith
(13) Pete
(14) The Big Greek
(15) Ollie Smith
(16) Matt Hawyes

If D’s go out:

(16) Stewie Smith
(17) John Wilson
(18) John Wilsons Dad

Missing In Action:

Matt B (ouchie), Juan, Cam, Beggsie, Leo (scouting for players in homeland)

D’s –  be there no later than 11.30am (kickoff 12.30pm)

Glyn
Stuart Smith
Rob A
Saf
Lev
Bobby
Jan
Saber
Darren
Phil
Lotus
Homood
Dantony
Jason
Tomas

May 012015
 

All teams away.  See home page or TeamApp for the map. If you need a ride, work it out on Facebook or with your coach/manager ASAP!

Bring molds & studs the ground can be soft up there.

Any questions re selections, contact your coach (note Matt’s new number).

Remember to signup to TeamApp so you get Squad notifications, and can post when you are unavailable.

A’s – be there no later than 2pm (kickoff 3pm)

Be a team player and come at 1pm to support B’s!

Lewis (after Bs)
rob
courtney
marko
anthony
amir
alexT
sean
alexP
chrisN
ollie
simon
anoop (after Bs)
danO
gui (after Bs)
(steveB emergency)

B’s – be there no later than 12pm (kickoff 1pm)

Callum
Joe
James
Paul
Steve
Lewis (then A’s)
Alan
Anoop (then A’s)
Macca *Shirt Washing Duty This Week
Alex M
Musty
Max
Ellory
Gui (then A’s)
Kirsten

C’s – be there no later than 2pm (kickoff 3pm)

Those getting picked up meet at Havelock Pub, Hutt Street for 115pm.

(1) Dan Aikin
(2) Cam Hopgood
(3) Hubi Van Wilder
(4) Bockie
(5) Ian Begg
(6) Damo
(7) Leo (Capt)
(8) Crab Stix
(9) Liam
(10) Chris R
(11) Ian Hendrie Jnr
(12) Jacko
(13) Rob Scammell
(14) Harry Smith
(15) Stewie Smith
(16) Fairuz
(17) Pete Hamilton

Missing In Action:

Matt B (ouchie), Juan

D’s –  be there no later than 12pm (kickoff 1pm)

Glyn
Ollie
Matt C
Rob A
Eddy
Phil
Bez
Jan
Bobby
Wez
Johnny W
Dantony
Homood
Saber
Saf
Tomas (emergency)

if you are unavailable contact Bres – 0417 816 799 or Bobby – 0432 545 532

Apr 242015
 

Any questions re selections, contact your coach (note Matt’s new number).

Remember to signup to TeamApp so you get Squad notifications, and can post when you are unavailable.

Anzac Day

As it is Anzac Day we will be wearing black armbands (tape) and observing a minute’s silence prior to each match.  Tape will be provided by Steve Bresolin.

Strip Clash

As Grads Red wear Black shorts/socks, we will be wearing white.  A/B’s, bring white shorts/socks if you have them.   C/D’s: bring both white and black shorts/socks.

A’s – be at New Changerooms no later than 2pm (kickoff 3pm)

Be a team player and come at 1pm to support B’s!

Lewis (after B’s)
Dan O
Marko
Joe
Anthony
Robbie
Simon
Alex M
Olly K
Amir
Alex T
Anoop (after B’s)
Ellery (after B’s)
Alan (after B’s)
Steve (after B’s)
Courtney (emergency)

B’s – be at New Changerooms no later than 12pm (kickoff 1pm)

Callum
Steve (then A’s)
Max
Paul
Kirsten
Raza
Lewis
Musty
Alan (then A’s)
Anoop (then A’s)
Ellory (then A’s)
Pete
AJ

C’s – be at New Changerooms at 2pm (kickoff 3pm)

BBQ biatches (Matt & Crab) on duty from 12pm

(1)   Callum D (after B’s)
(2)   Cam Hopgood
(3)   Hubi Van Wilder
(4)   Bockie
(5)   Eddie Mitchell
(6)   Damo
(7)   Leo (Capt)
(8)   Matt B
(9)   Liam
(10) Chris R
(11) Ian Hendrie Jnr
(12) Jacko
(13) Rob Scammell
(14) Juan Pablo
(15) Crab
(16) Fairuz (if bowels permit)

D’s –  be at the Metro Pitch no later than 12pm (kickoff 1pm)

 

Graeme
Matt C
Rob A
Lev
Ian Begg
Phil
Bobby
Jan
Ollie
Wez
Johnny W
Darren
Homood
Jason
Tomas
Bres (emergency)

Apr 172015
 

Any questions re selections, contact your coach (note Matt’s new number).

Remember to signup to TeamApp so you get Squad notifications, and can post when you are unavailable.

A’s – be at the South Pitch no later than 2pm (kickoff 3pm)

Come at 1pm to support B’s and Courtney and Marko on the BBQ!

Lewis (after B’s)
Dan O
Marko
Courtney
Anthony
Robbie
Simon
Sean
Chris N
Amir
Ellery
Anoop (after B’s)
Alex M (after B’s)
Joe (after B’s)

B’s – be at the South Pitch no later than 12pm (kickoff 1pm)

12pm to set up goals, corner flags and marquee.

Callum
Joe
James
Paul
Kirsten
Alex M
Lewis
Makka
Alan
Anoop
Mustafa
Alex T
Raza
Max
Pete

Emergencies at this stage:

Biddure
AJ

C’s – be at New Changerooms at 1.45pm (kickoff 3pm)

BBQ monitors be there @ 1200ish

(1) Big Dan
(2) Cam Hopgood
(3) Hubi Van Wilder
(4) Bockie
(5) Ian
(6) Damo
(7) Leo (Capt)
(8) Matt B
(9) Liam
(10) Chris R
(11) Ian Hendrie Jnr
(12) Jacko
(13) Rob Scammell (if available)
(14) Stewie Smith
(15) Biddure Cchetri (after B)
(16) Harry Smith

Not Available

Ewan (injured – out for season), Crab (Old), Fairuz (Bali), Juan (injured – hurts when he squats!!!)

D’s –  be at the Metro Pitch no later than 12pm (kickoff 1pm)

If you are unavailable contact Bres – 0417 816 799 or Bobby – 0432 545 532

Glyn
Ollie
Rob A
Saf
Eddy
Phil
Bez
Jan
Bobby
Wez
Johnny W
Dantony
Darren
Matt C
Lev

Apr 102015
 

Any questions re selections, contact your coach (note Matt’s new number).

Remember to signup to TeamApp so you get Squad notifications, and can post when you are unavailable.

Bring shinpads, white shorts and socks if you can.  Shirts are provided.

Reminder: Pub Crawl from 6:30!

Our first social event of the year will kickoff at 6:30pm at the Hackney Hotel!  Be there!  Check Facebook for the route.

A’s – be at the South Pitch no later than 2pm (kickoff 3pm)

Come at 1pm to support the B’s.

Lewis (after B’s)
Dan O
Marko
Courtney
Anthony
Robbie
Simon
Porche
Sean
Gui
Chris N
Ellery
Olly (pending)
Anoop

B’s – be at the South Pitch no later than 12pm (kickoff 1pm)

12pm to set up goals, corner flags and marquee.

Callum

Joe
James
Paul
Mustafa

Alex M
Lewis
Makka
Gabe
Steve
Amir

AJ (pending reg)
Kirsten

C’s – be at Sacred Heart no later than 2pm (kickoff 3pm)

If you need a lift text or message Matt on Facebook.  Can new players confirm availability with Matt 0430467814.

(1) Big Dan
(2) Juan Pablo
(3) Uncle Yuri
(4) Bockie
(5) Ian
(6) Damo
(7) Leo (Capt)
(8) Matt B
(9) Liam
(10) Chris R
(11) Ian Hendrie Jnr
(12) Fairuz
(13) Hubi Van Wilder (pending registration)
(14) Rob Scammell (if fit, pending registration)
(15) Ed Mitchell

Emergency

Ollie Smith

Not Available

Cam, Harry (no committment), Ewan (injures possibly out for season), Crab, Stewie, Dan L

D’s – playing Friday night

Go watch them at Uni SA Magill from 6:30pm

Apr 102015
 

THIS FRIDAY
6:30pm kick off – be at Magill by 5:50pm
if you are unavailable contact Bres – 0417 816 799 or Bobby – 0432 545 532

Remember your boots and shin pads
Bring white shorts and socks if you can
Shirts provided

GK – Glyn

RB – Ollie S
CB – Rob A
CB – Jan
LB – Eddy

RM – Phil
CM – Bez
CM – Saber
LM – Bobby

ST – Wez
ST – Johnny W

Subs
Dantony
Darren
Saf
Homood

Apr 012015
 

This Thursday, instead of training, the D’s have a preseason game

D Team vs ACWFC (away) – 6:30pm kick off; be there by 6:00pm

Remember to bring your boots, shin pads and (preferably white) shorts and socks. Shirts provided.

Bobby
Rob A
Eddy Mitchell
Ollie Smith
Wez
Saber
Homood
Darren
Matt C
Steve Saf
Phil
Lotus
Stephen C
George Niko
Bez
Mikey
Lachlan Jacobs
Jason Nicholl

If you are unavailable contact Bres – 0417 816 799 or Bobby – 0432 545 532